Accident Aeronca 7DC N9654H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131599

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1991
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:Steven G. Joachim
Registration: N9654H
MSN: 7BCM-146
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellow Pine, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A REMOTE STRIP IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, HE INADVERTANTLY ENTERED A BOX CANYON. RISING TERRAIN IN THE CANYON EXCEEDED THE CLIMB CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES AND WAS DESTROYED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE SITE WAS ABOUT 7600 FT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO A BOX CANYON AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES, WHEN THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT SPACE TO REVERSE COURSE AND THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT OUTCLIMB RISING TERRAIN. THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA242