Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7501Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131601

Date:Thursday 24 October 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Murphy's Flying Service
Registration: N7501Z
MSN: 25-3528
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thomasville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. HE TURNED TOWARD A HARVESTED COTTON FIELD TO PERFORM A FORCED LANDING. HE PUMPED THE THROTTLE, AND THE ENGINE RESTARTED, THEN QUIT AGAIN. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, SEPARATING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AT IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE SLID ABOUT 50 FEET, CAME TO A STOP, AND CAUGHT FIRE. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT A HIGH SINK RATE. TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT REPORTED NO INDICATION OF FUEL CONTAMINATION DURING HIS PREFLIGHT. FIRE DAMAGE PRECLUDED EXAMINING THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SUPPLY FOR CONTAMINANTS.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE DURING THE FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA014

Location