Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2957V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131614

Date:Friday 27 September 1991
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Clinton H. Leeland
Registration: N2957V
MSN: D-352
Total airframe hrs:1775 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheswold, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Mary's Co, MD (2W6
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING IN A 20 DEGREE RIGHT CRAB VERY NEAR THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 27. AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, THE RIGHT GEAR BROKE AWAY. AFTER CONTINUINING ABOUT 150 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK A SMALL DRAINAGE DITCH ABOUT 20 FEET TO THE NORTH OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ARREST AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE AND CRAB ANGLE WHILE LANDING HIS AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA085

Location