Accident Cessna 150M N9293U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131625

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1991
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Nikolai M. Halvorsen
Registration: N9293U
MSN: 15078243
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Matagorda, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KELE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING DOWN THE GULF COAST, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON THE BEACH. HE STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE DECIDED THAT IT HAD NOT BEEN A GOOD IDEA AND ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. BY THAT TIME, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WAS STUCK IN THE WET SAND. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER EXITED THE AIRPLANE AND PUSHED IT TO AN AREA WHERE THE SAND APPEARED TO BE HARD PACKED. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF USING 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, IT STALLED, VEERED RIGHT, AND THE RIGHT WING TIP IMPACTED THE SAND. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY ROTATED AROUND THE RIGHT WING AND THE NOSE IMPACTED THE BEACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA013

Location