Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6837W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13163

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1970
Time:20:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6837W
MSN: 28-20979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit power pole 30 ft agl. Pilot had previously req spl vfr clnc when pos above ocst. Clnc was denied.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB