Accident Stinson 108-1 N97962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131634

Date:Sunday 22 December 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Donald Badtram/stephen Innes
Registration: N97962
MSN: 108-962
Total airframe hrs:2391 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN GA4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Emporia, KS (KEMD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, AT A GROSS WEIGHT APPROXIMATELY 50 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM, THE AIRPLANE WOULD NEITHER CLIMB NOR ACCELERATE. AFTER TURNING CROSSWIND AT 250 FEET AGL AND 1/2 MILE BEYOND THE RUNWAY END, ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO 'CREEP DOWN.' THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE RPM, THEREFORE, A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN A PASTURE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND FENCE, NOSED OVER, AND CAUGHT FIRE. AN ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOULED, MAGNETO IMPULSE COUPLING WEAK, AND RUST AND EVIDENCE OF DETONATION WAS PRESENT IN THE CYLINDERS AND ON PISTON DOMES, WHICH DEGRADED POWER AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FOULED SPARK PLUGS. THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE ENGINE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA017