Accident Cessna 152 N24237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131646

Date:Friday 25 October 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Edward A. Warburton
Registration: N24237
MSN: 15280167
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willits, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:Willits, CA (028)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE FLYING TO HIS HOME IN WILLITS, CALIFORNIA, HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER. HE SAID THAT HE PROCEEDED ON TO SEE IF IT WAS POSSIBLE TO REACH HIS DESTINATION. WITH THE WEATHER FURTHER DETERIORATING, HE DECIDED TO TURN BACK. DURING HIS 180 DEGREE, CLIMBING TURN, THE VISIBILITY GOT WORSE AND HIS AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE HIS FLIGHT IN DETERIORATING WEATHER, AND HIS MISJUDGED WEATHER EVALUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA024

Location