Accident Cessna 172M N20938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131656

Date:Friday 22 November 1991
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Mill Plain Flying Svc., Inc.
Registration: N20938
MSN: 17263875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT ON THE PART OF BOTH THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT AS WELL AS THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE SUN GLARE AND THE OTHER PILOT'S LACK OF LANDING/STROBE LIGHT USAGE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X18523