Accident Cessna 182K N2859R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131662

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1991
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Marlin J. Bowman
Registration: N2859R
MSN: 18258459
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5125 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burnt Chimney, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS BEING VECTORED FOR APPROACH AT DESTINATION AIRPORT IN IMC CONDITIONS WHEN HE REPORTED ICE ACCUMULATION. ATC CLEARED PILOT TO CLIMB, BUT AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. ATC CLEARED AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND ON HEADING TOWARD AIRPORT. PILOT BROKE OUT OF CLOUDS NEAR AIRPORT, OVERFLEW AIRPORT, AND BEGAN TO TURN FOR VFR APPROACH. PILOT LOST CONTROL OF AIRCRAFT WHEN HE BEGAN TO TURN. STATE TROOPER WHO RESPONDED TO SCENE REPORTED ONE-INCH OF ICE ON ALL EXTERIOR AIRCRAFT SURFACES. PILOT WAS ADVISED OF ICING CONDITIONS IN THE AREA WHEN HE OBTAINED WEATHER BRIEF.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED IN A TURN WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE; ICING CONDITIONS, HAZARDOUS WEATHER ADVISORY DISREGARDED, FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE ABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA064

Location