Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8439R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13168

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1971
Time:05:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8439R
MSN: 28-8290011
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recd wea brief 8 hrs prior to t/o. Hit trees before crashing into house. Occupant of house injured

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 2018 G-USSY Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd 0 Skegness Water Leisure Park, near Skegness, Lincolnshire w/o