Accident Piper PA-32-300 N931VN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131697

Date:Friday 24 May 1991
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Web Associate Electronic
Registration: N931VN
MSN: 32-7740084
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:AIZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE VEHICLES WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED. It was no wind that day. The pilot failed to maintain directional controel due to the engine torque and cosequenty ran off the runway. The pilot had a fresh private licence and very little experience.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X16957