Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N980DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131709

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Robert Hall, Jr
Registration: N980DD
MSN: 4010
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1797 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilbertsville, KY (M34
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED ENGINE VIBRATIONS WHILE ENROUTE TO NEW ALBANY, KENTUCKY, SO HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT STRUCK CORN STALKS NEXT TO THE ROAD. THE DAMAGE CONSISTED OF A BROKEN LANDING LIGHT LENS CAUSING A HOLE IN THE LEFT LEADING EDGE OF THE WING. THE PILOT INSPECTED THE WING AND WITHOUT REPLACING THE LENS, HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN UNCOMMANDED LEFT TURN. DESPITE CORRECTIVE ACTION THE AIRCRAFT TURNED 270 DEGREES, STRUCK THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONDUCT FLIGHT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY THAT ADVERSELY AFFECTED THE AERODYNAMIC CHARACTERISTICS OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA181

Location