Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N9190U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131715

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Galvin Flying Svc
Registration: N9190U
MSN: 15078141
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON VFR FINAL APPR FOR LDG, AND THE ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LDG. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EXHAUSTION OF THE USABLE FUEL SUPPLY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA197

Location