Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8256R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131730

Date:Sunday 7 July 1991
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Nassau Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N8256R
MSN: 28-8116017
Total airframe hrs:4328 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SELECTED 25 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 26L FROM INTERSECTION B5 (4465 FEET OF RUNWAY AVAILABLE, 10,004 FEET TOTAL LENGTH). HE SAID THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 300 FEET AGL, THEN THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. WHEN HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO INCREASE AIRSPEED, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED. WHEN HE RAISED THE NOSE TO CHECK THE DESCENT, THE STALL WARNING HORN AGAIN SOUNDED. THIS SITUATION CONTINUED UNTIL THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO MAKE A CONTROLLED CRASH INTO A TREE IN A RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORHOOD. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 7181 FEET. THE WINDS WERE FROM 010 DEGREES AT 21 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT ENRICHED THE MIXTURE BEFORE TAKING OFF, THEN CONFIRMED THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE WERE 'FULLY OPEN' AFTER THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. HE NOTED THAT THE TACHOMETER FOR THE FIXED PITCH PROPELLER WAS INDICATING 2400 RPM AT MAXIMUM POWER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A TAIL WIND, THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY LEAN THE MIXTURE, AND HIS FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA097

Location