Accident Cessna 150G N6335S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131736

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Eagle Industries, Inc.
Registration: N6335S
MSN: 15067135
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT DEPARTURE FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE BEING DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND POST CRASH FIRE. THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP OWNED BY A LOCAL RESTAURANT WITH THE INTENT OF EATING A MEAL. A WORKER SIGNALLED BY WAVING HIS ARMS THAT THE RESTAURANT WAS CLOSED SO THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF AS HAD BEEN DEMONSTRATED TO HIM BY HIS INSTRUCTOR. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED AND WHEN BRAKES WERE RELEASED THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT INTO AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS HIS ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITHOUT USING ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA134

Location