Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131776

Date:Monday 3 July 2000
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Soilserv, Inc
Registration: N48456
MSN: 29B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8641 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:King City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown about 4 hours in the airplane earlier that morning with no discrepancies noted. After reloading and refueling the airplane, he flew about 2 or 3 miles to the field he was to spray and completed three spray passes. As he started the fourth pass, about 50 - 100 yards into the field, the engine "sputtered" and lost power. The pilot pulled up toward a nearby open field but realized, because of the heavy weight of the aircraft, he couldn't make the field and turned to land on a field perimeter road. He landed tail high (2-point) and, as the tail came down, the wingtip hit an embankment on the right side and the airplane veered into the bank and came to rest. The pilot extricated himself and a postcrash fire ensued which consumed the airplane. Postcrash examination of the fuel truck that serviced the airplane revealed that the truck appeared well maintained and a fuel sample from the truck appeared clear and usable. No fuel sample remained in the aircraft after the fire. The aircraft was a total loss and no further examination was made to determine the cause of the engine failure.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21494&key=1