Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8810E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131817

Date:Sunday 5 August 1990
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:Kevin J. Barnick
Registration: N8810E
MSN: DW-1-0063-82
Total airframe hrs:1192 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:JMS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE POWERLINE DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANUEVER.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23926