Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N4932B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131829

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1999
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Kleco Inc
Registration: N4932B
MSN: D-5541
Total airframe hrs:5202 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Rafael, CA
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (U35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot radioed that the aircraft's engine was failing and he was altering his course to land at the nearest airport. While on left base leg for landing, the cowling flew open, oil filled the windshield, and the engine ceased delivering power. The aircraft impacted a tree and came to rest in a city park. At the scene, the No. 6 engine cylinder was separated from the crankcase and engine components associated with that cylinder were found over a 40-foot radius around the aircraft. The engine crankcase where the No. 6 cylinder attached was broken away at the 12 o'clock position; the upper forward, upper rear, and lower rear mounting studs were broken; and the lower forward stud and the two lower center studs were present. The skirt of the No. 6 cylinder exhibited a pattern of longitudinal striations where it mated into the crankcase opening. At the lower left of the cylinder mount location was a small ledge of material, which approximated the shape of the circumference of the cylinder base flange. Opposite this location, on the upper right of the cylinder mounting location, was a brightly polished wear area. The engine received a top overhaul 7 months, 41.8 hours prior to the accident. Breakaway torque was measured on the remaining cylinder base nuts and found to range between 25 and 40 foot-pounds; the specification torque values are between 40.8 and 42.5.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to improperly torque cylinder base nuts by maintenance personnel during a top overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA270

Location