Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B N136MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131852

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1999
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Stanley C. Bennett
Registration: N136MC
MSN: 18801917T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5042 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Utica, NE (0J9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had been spraying several corn fields and flying under the power lines. On a pass heading northbound, and flying under power lines, the pilot said that the tail of the airplane caught the bottom wire, tearing the tail off and flipping the airplane on its back. Examination of the accident site revealed an east-west running power line preceding the airplane wreckage by 250 feet. One of the wires showed fraying and unraveling. Examination of the airplane wreckage revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power line. A factor relating to this accident was the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA303

Location