Accident Piper PA-18 N1009A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131928

Date:Sunday 18 July 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Winkleman, Richard C.
Registration: N1009A
MSN: 18-581
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon Flat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (CSR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED SUPERCUB MANUEVERING AT SLOW SPEED AND APPROXIMATE ALTITUDE OF 100 FEET, ABRUPTLY ROLLED AND PITCHED, IMPACTING NEARLY VERTICALLY. POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS MISJUDGMENT OF AERODYNAMIC MANEUVERING PARAMETERS (INFLIGHT DECISION MAKING), AND HIS INADVERTANT STALL/SPIN ENTRY AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA120

Location