Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N4143L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131948

Date:Monday 6 September 1993
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rick Lucia Aviation
Registration: N4143L
MSN: 17254212
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3375 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Avalon, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was in cruise flight about 10 miles from the island when a puff of smoke emanated from the engine cowling and the engine began to run rough. The pilot stated the aircraft could not maintain altitude and he ditched in the ocean about 100 yards off shore. The engine was disassembled and the numbers one and two connecting rods were found fractured, with heat discoloration observed on the number two bearing. Heavy fretting was found on the number two bearing surface and the associated crankcase bearing journal support. The numbers three and four cam shaft journals were observed to be visibly out of round, with heavy wear noted. Examination of the engine log book and the maintenance records from the operator revealed that the cylinder base seal for the number two cylinder was replaced on May 25, 1993, about 55 hours prior to the accident. According to the records the number two cylinder base seal 'O' ring was replaced by the aircraft owner and the work signed off by an FAA Repair Station inspector.

Probable Cause: the oil starvation related failure of the number 1 and 2 connecting rods due to improper torque of the crankcase through bolts at the number 2 cylinder, which allowed fretting of the bearing surfaces and the resulting closure of the oil ports. The under torque condition was due to improper installation procedures used by the aircraft owner, and, the inadequate inspection procedures utilized by the certifying repair station.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA345

Location