Accident Arctic Aircraft Arctic Tern N64AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131979

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Arctic Aircraft Arctic Tern
Owner/operator:Franklin, Gary L.
Registration: N64AT
MSN: 1015
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT IN COMMAND ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH OVERLOADED AIRPLANE FROM ROUGH RIVERBAR STRIP AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. AIRPLANE EQUIPPED WITH MANUFACTURER'S AFTER-MARKET 32 GALLON BELLY TANK WHICH ALLOWED AIRCRAFT GROSS WEIGHT TO EXCEED MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED WEIGHT ANYTIME 10 GALLONS OF FUEL AS WELL AS MINIMUM CREW WERE ABOARD. THE AIRCRAFT WOULD ALWAYS BE OVER GROSS WEIGHT WHENEVER THE REAR SEAT WAS OCCUPIED. NO CAUTION BY MANUFACTURER OR FAA REGARDING LIMITATIONS ON USE OF PASSENGER SEAT WITH BELLY FUEL. AIRCRAFT WAS CERTIFIED AS 2 PLACE AIRPLANE BY FAA ALTHOUGH ADDITION OF ANY BELLY FUEL WOULD EXCEED MAXIMUM TAKEOFF WEIGHT WITH BOTH SEATS OCCUPIED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TAKEOFF LOCATION, THE EXCESS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE, THE INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE ADD-ON TANK BY THE MANUFACTURER AFFECTING THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE, AND THE INADEQUATE CERTIFICATION/APPROVAL OF THE TANK BY THE FAA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA172

Location