Accident Cessna 150H N50287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131990

Date:Saturday 3 April 1993
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Shively, Harold Et Al
Registration: N50287
MSN: 15069198
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED DURING THE LANDING PHASE OF THE MANEUVER. DURING THE SECOND LANDING ROLL THE PILOT RAISED THE FLAP HANDLE AND BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL. WHEN THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE FLAPS REMAINED FULLY EXTENDED AND WOULD NOT RAISE. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO TURN THE AIRPLANE, BUT COULD NOT GAIN ADDITIONAL ALTITUDE WITHOUT THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATING. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE AIRPORT BUT OBSERVED A POWERLINE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OVER THE POWERLINE AND BANKED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED DURING THE BANKING TURN. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUSE HAD BLOWN AND WAS THE WRONG TYPE OF FUSE. THE FLAP MOTOR TERMINALS WERE CORRODED AND THE FLAP MOTOR OPERATED INTERMITTENTLY UNDER ALL LOAD CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE WING FLAP CONTROL DUE TO THE IMPROPER TYPE OF FUSE INSTALLED BY UNIDENTIFIED PERSONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE FLAP MOTOR PARTIAL FAILURE DUE TO CORROSION AND THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE FUSE DUE TO THE WRONG TYPE AMPERAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA161

Location