Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5607L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131997

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1993
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Wingo, Lewis
Registration: N5607L
MSN: 009
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1495 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iuka, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(15M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON LANDING AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND MUSHED INTO A HANGAR AND TREES AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO A STALL/MUSH CONDITION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA101

Location