Accident Cessna 172N N4908G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132005

Date:Sunday 28 February 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver Flying Club
Registration: N4908G
MSN: 17273455
Total airframe hrs:3290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBJC)
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE FIRST TAKEOFF AND LANDING WAS SATISFACTORY. ON THE SECOND APPROACH TO LANDING, THE PILOT NOTED A SLIGHT LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND AND CORRECTED. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, THE PILOT'S RIGHT HIGH TOP LACED BOOT BECAME JAMMED BETWEEN THE RUDDER PEDAL AND THE FLOOR CARPETING. IN HIS ATTEMPT TO EXTRICATE HIS FOOT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: RUDDER CONTROL INTERFERENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA029

Location