Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5548W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132012

Date:Saturday 24 April 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Amrerican Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N5548W
MSN: L-5045-39
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yankton, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KYKN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, WHILE PRACTICING EMERGENCY LANDINGS OVER A SOD FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWERLINES, SHEARING OFF PART OF THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET EAST OF THE FRAYED CABLE, AND THEN ROLLED ANOTHER 75 FEET EAST WHERE IT WAS FOUND. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATING NORMALLY THE ENTIRE FLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE. GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS WERE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA148

Location