Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2899X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132019

Date:Thursday 18 March 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Hill, John H.
Registration: N2899X
MSN: 17700299
Total airframe hrs:1959 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buena, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camas, WA (WA10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A 10 TO 12 KNOT LEFT CROSSWIND WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 28 AT THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AND BEGAN TO DRIFT RIGHT. AFTER ATTEMPTING TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT, HE ADDED POWER AND EXECUTED A BALKED LANDING. DURING THE GO AROUND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT IMPACTING A CYCLONE FENCE WHICH PARALLELED THE RUNWAY ON ITS SOUTH SIDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE CROSSWINDS AND THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1983 N2899X Private 0 Hood River, OR sub

Location