Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6185E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132042

Date:Saturday 5 June 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Schneider, George & Donna
Registration: N6185E
MSN: 46285
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4524 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery Pass, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonopah, NV (KTPH)
Destination airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED TOWARD AN AREA OF KNOWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WITH THE MOUNTAIN TOPS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS AND RAIN. WHEN THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE MOUNTAINOUS AREA THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN. THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING THE TURN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE DOWNDRAFT, LOW CEILING, RAIN, OBSCURATION, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA243

Location