Accident Reflex Lightning Bug N200NJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132046

Date:Thursday 13 May 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Reflex Lightning Bug
Owner/operator:Jones, Howell C. Jr.
Registration: N200NJ
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:AMW 250-HAGD-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walterboro, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT TO EVALUATE A NEW PROPELLER INSTALLATION. THE AIRFRAME TOTAL TIME WAS ABOUT 7 HOURS. THE PILOT WAS THE DESIGNER AND BUILDER OF THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT. DURING THE FLIGHT, HE REPORTED A LOSS OF ELEVATOR AUTHORITY. HE BAILED OUT OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A WOODED, SWAMPY AREA. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT A ROD END FITTING HAD DISCONNECTED, RENDERING THE ELEVATOR INEFFECTIVE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WOULD CHANGE THE DESIGN OF THE FITTINGS TO INCORPORATE COTTER PINS FOR ADDED SECURITY ON FUTURE AIRCRAFT

Probable Cause: THE DISCONNECTION OF AN ELEVATOR ROD END FITTING IN FLIGHT, WHICH DISABLED THE ELEVATOR

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA092

Location