Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6001U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132050

Date:Thursday 13 May 1993
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Larry Williamson
Registration: N6001U
MSN: 28-26737
Total airframe hrs:3572 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paintsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3I6)
Destination airport:(3I6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 13, BUT MIDFIELD HE ABORTED THAT TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT HE NOTICED THE WIND FAVORED RUNWAY 31, SO HE SWITCHED RUNWAYS. HE REPORTED THAT THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL, HIS RATE OF CLIMB 300 FEET PER MINUTE AND AIRSPEED ABOUT 80 MPH. HE STATED THAT DURING THE CLIMB HE WAS ABOUT TO MAKE A RIGHT TURN INTO THE VALLEY WHEN HE FELT A DOWNDRAFT TO THE RT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. ACCORDING TO THE FAA THE AIRPORT IS SITUATED IN A MOUNTAIN VALLEY WITH HILLS ON BOTH SIDES AND A 400 FOOT HILL LOCATED ABOUT 1500 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 31. THE LOCAL PILOTS WHEN DEPARTING USUALLY TURN 60 DEGREES LEFT OR RIGHT TO AVOID THE HILL. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE APPROACHING THE HILL, AND MAKING A STEEP RIGHT TURN BEFORE IT DESCENDED INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE OR CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION AND THE PROXIMITY OF THE HILL TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA085

Location