Accident Meador DRAGONFLY SP N32T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132051

Date:Sunday 16 May 1993
Time:13:03 LT
Type:Meador DRAGONFLY SP
Owner/operator:William R Meador
Registration: N32T
MSN: 01
Engine model:Volkswagen VW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KHAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD MADE SOME CHANGES TO THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE'S ENGINE, SO HE DECIDED TO CHECK THE EFFECTS OF THE CHANGES. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE OIL TEMPERATURE WAS BETTER THAN THE DAY BEFORE, SO HE CONTINUED FLYING TOWARDS HIS HOME. HE STATED THAT EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE 'STARTED TO MISS.' HE STATED THAT HE CHECKED ALL THE ENGINE CONTROLS AND GAGES INCLUDING THE TWO HEADER FUEL PUMPS, AND THEY WERE ALL OPERATING NORMALLY. THE ENGINE EVENTUALLY LOST POWER AND HE MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE MANEUVERING, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AT ABOUT 20 TO 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE FUEL FILTER BETWEEN THE MAIN TANK AND THE HEADER FUEL TANK WAS CONTAMINATED WITH FIBERGLASS DUST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE FUEL FILTER, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSEQUENT LOSS ON ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTIAN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD, WHICH RESULTED ON AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA089

Location