Accident Elliott B-80 N42845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132062

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Elliott B-80
Owner/operator:Benningfield, Johnnie L.
Registration: N42845
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:SUBARU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTDW)
Destination airport:(KTDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DEPARTURE FROM A LOCAL AIRFIELD THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. THE PILOT POSITIONED THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING WITH A 22 KNOT TAILWIND THAT WAS GUSTING TO 28 KNOTS. DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION THE THROTTLE CABLE WAS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED AT THE THROTTLE ARM. THE FAILED CABLE CAUSED THE ENGINE TO GO TO AN IDLE CONDITION

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE TAILWIND

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA152

Location