Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9882W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13207

Date:Thursday 22 March 1973
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9882W
MSN: 28-23402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oneonta, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
med certificate & appeal denied due to hemiparesis of the r side.Hit trees short of runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73AI004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB