Accident North American HARVARD MK-II N90541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132086

Date:Sunday 7 June 1992
Time:19:20 LT
Type:North American HARVARD MK-II
Owner/operator:Lenehan, James
Registration: N90541
MSN: 3771
Total airframe hrs:5800 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFTG)
Destination airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID AIRPLANE 'FEEL' WAS NORMAL AS HE TAXIED TO RUNWAY 36. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED TO 40 TO 45 MPH, IT FELT 'HEAVIER THAN NORMAL.' THE LEFT WING LIFTED AND THE AIRPLANE WEATHERVANED TO THE RIGHT. OPPOSITE RUDDER HAD NO EFFECT EXCEPT TO DROP THE LEFT WING AND THE AIRPLANE FELT 'LIGHTER.' THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE FOR A DISTANCE OF APPROXIMATELY 375 FEET AND IMPACTED A PLOWED FIELD, SHEARING THE WINGS FROM THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLING THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS INCLUDED: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON TAKEOFF, AND INADEQUATE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA056

Location