ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13210
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 13 April 1969 |
Time: | 13:56 |
Type: | Piper PA-28 |
Owner/operator: | Appalachian Fl |
Registration: | N5793F |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Greeneville, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot on first solo x-c.Struck 40 ft high tree,200 ft to the l of the rnwy.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA69A0066 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB