Accident Cessna 150D N4437U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132106

Date:Saturday 6 April 1991
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4437U
MSN: 15060437
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3266 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Ygnacio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE AND A MALFUNCTIONING CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL AND THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X16785