Accident Cessna T210M N761CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132112

Date:Friday 19 April 1991
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Denver Air Center
Registration: N761CM
MSN: 21062150
Total airframe hrs:2316 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Littleton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:BJC
Destination airport:COS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER REASSEMBLY OF THE OVERHAULED TURBOCHARGER BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL AND BOOST PUMP. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X16774