Accident Quickie 200 N687EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132177

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Quickie 200
Owner/operator:Elbert Angel
Registration: N687EA
MSN: 2411
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Kingston, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quonset, RI (KOQU)
Destination airport:(KOQU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF HIS HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED A SUCCESSFUL RUN-UP CHECK AND THEN HE DEPARTED RUNWAY 34 TO PRACTICE VARIOUS MANEUVERS OVER THE WATER. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A RIGHT TURN AFTER TAKEOFF, AND AS THE AIRPLANE WAS 2 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 1500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, HE NOTICED THE PROPELLER WAS NOT TURNING, AND THAT HE HAD LOST ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ESTABLISHED A GLIDE SPEED OF 90 MPH AND TRIED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN THE BAY. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA012