Accident CFM Streak Shadow N106JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132179

Date:Friday 26 November 1993
Time:17:48 LT
Type:CFM Streak Shadow
Owner/operator:Joseph K. Martin
Registration: N106JM
MSN: JM001
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582ULDCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mannington, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksburg, WV (CKB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER CIRCLING ONE LOCATION, THEY DEPARTED AND FLEW TOWARD HIGHER TERRAIN. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, AND HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND INCREASED THE PITCH OF THE AIRPLANE TO ATTAIN THE BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT CLEAR A RIDGE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE RIDGE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-EXISTING DEFICIENCIES WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. THE EXAMINATION DID FIND ON EVIDENCE AND INDICATIONS THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT IMPACT. IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT, THE PILOT DID NOT INDICATE THAT THERE WERE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA019

Location