Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7844C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13218

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1976
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Reading Avaition Service Inc
Registration: N7844C
MSN: 28-7625086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed to entr steep climb bfr dscnt.Trim actuator screw for stab trim-eleven threads top side.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB