Accident Bede BD-4 N689W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132185

Date:Saturday 1 February 1992
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Warfield, Robert W.
Registration: N689W
MSN: 689
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:FORD V-6/3.8 LITRE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT FOR THE AMATEUR HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS SEEN TO USE ABOUT 6975 FEET OF THE 10,001 FOOT RUNWAY BEFORE LIFTING OFF. THE PILOT SAID HE ROTATED AND CLIMBED OUT AT 67 MPH. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO 'MUSH' THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE GROUND. TOWER CONTROLLERS SAID THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF IN AN EXTREME NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND APPEARED TO STALL. PILOTS FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPLANE SAID THE AIRPLANE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ROTATED BETWEEN 80-85 MPH IAS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER VR SPEED USED, CAUSING AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA029

Location