Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1735J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13220

Date:Sunday 7 September 1969
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Omni Aviation
Registration: N1735J
MSN: 28-24149
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandisfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:None
Destination airport:Westfield
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flts released by school.Pilot left vfr trng area got abve clouds.Crashed in frntl area west of arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB