Accident Beechcraft 24R Sierra N2195W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132201

Date:Thursday 25 June 1992
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Paul G.hegg/w.j. Nieuwkerk
Registration: N2195W
MSN: MC-285
Total airframe hrs:583 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Creek, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:Canton, OH (KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD RECEIVED AN OIL CHANGE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED HE PERFORMED AN UNEVENTFUL PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND PREPARED FOR DEPARTURE. DURING HIS TAXI TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT NOTICE ANYTHING UNUSUAL ABOUT THE OIL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE INDICATIONS. THE PILOT SAID THE TAKEOFF WAS UNEVENTFUL AND SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING OFF FROM INITIAL CLIMB, HE EXPERIENCED ENGINE VIBRATION WHICH BECAME PROGRESSIVELY WORSE. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY WITH AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL AND REQUESTED VECTORING BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. EVENTUALLY, WHILE OVER A RESIDENTIAL AREA, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE SEIZED WHILE HEADING BACK TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD WITHIN THE AREA OF HOMES. BELIEVING THE EMERGENCY LANDING FIELD WAS ATTAINABLE, THE PILOT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR. SHORTLY AFTER THIS THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SINGLE FAMILY HOME AND CAME TO REST ON THE HOME'S ROOF AND SIDE. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE'S PROPELLER OIL RETURN LINE HAD DISCONNECTED FROM THE ENGINE'S CRANKCASE FITTING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S TAXI ROUTE REVEALED A TRAIL OF OIL FROM ITS PARKING PLACE TO THE POINT WHERE THE AIRPLANE BEGAN ITS TAKEOFF ROLL.

Probable Cause: A RESULT OF INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE INSPECTION ON BEHALF OF THE COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA188

Location