Accident Cessna 150G N6213S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132210

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Haskell, Gregg Owen
Registration: N6213S
MSN: 15067013
Total airframe hrs:9089 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galt, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:Oakdale, CA (O27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SOME 25-FOOT TELEPHONE WIRES WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT HAD WORKED 24-HOURS BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED HEADWINDS AND ELECTED TO DESCEND TO 500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. DUE TO FATIGUE FROM THE LACK OF SLEEP AND INATTENTION, THE PILOT DESCENDED THE AIRPLANE SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET BELOW THE INTENDED ALTITUDE. AFTER THE PILOT LEVELED THE AIRPLANE, HE SAW THE TELEPHONE WIRES AND ATTEMPTED AN EVASIVE ACTION, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION BY SELECTING AN IMPROPER CRUISE ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FATIGUE DUE TO LACK OF SLEEP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA178