Accident McDonnell Douglas F-18A Hornet N844NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132244

Date:Friday 7 October 1988
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:NASA
Registration: N844NA
MSN: 161213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edwards, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:EDW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
See attached copy of NTSB Form 6120.1/2, which was submitted as required by PL 100-223. Entry in "Investigated By" data field on page 1 was made to satisfy computer entry requirements. The NTSB is not investigating this accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27103