Accident Bell 206B N5747Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132369

Date:Thursday 1 September 1988
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N5747Z
MSN: 3127
Total airframe hrs:10622 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Cameron 28, Gulf of Mexico,125 Miles Off Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:West Cameron 28 Drilling Platform, Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Lafayette, Lousiana
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED THE HELICOPTER ON A DRILLING PLATFORM AND INSTRUCTED THE MECHANIC TO INSTALL ONLY THE FORWARD TIE-DOWNS. THE MECHANIC SECURED THE FORWARD AND AFT TIE-DOWNS AND SECURED THE FORWARD ROTOR BLADES. WHEN THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE HELICOPTER, HE REMOVED THE ROTOR BLADE TIE-DOWN AND THE FORWARD TIE-DOWNS, BUT NOT THE AFT TIE-DOWNS. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE HELICOPTER BECAME AIRBORNE IN A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE, SETTLED BACK ON THE SAFETY FENCE AND SLID BACKWARD INTO THE WATER

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
TIE DOWN..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL..NOT UNDERSTOOD..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW88LA158 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X26835&key=1&queryId=aa59c768-c683-48d4-9bef-3dc31393354e&pgno=2&pgsize=20
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5747Z
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=9586
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N5747Z.html