Accident Cessna 150J N5558G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132399

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Henry P. Lee
Registration: N5558G
MSN: 15071058
Total airframe hrs:3576 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunn, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY CALCULATE THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE REQUIRED FOR THE CONDITIONS AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES DURING CLIMBOUT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29034