Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N4129F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132447

Date:Sunday 27 August 1989
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pleasure Air, Inc.
Registration: N4129F
MSN: 46029
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4488 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tremonton, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:U27
Destination airport:U27
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE WHILE MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A NEWLY CONSTRUCTED HIGHWAY. THE POWERLINE WAS CONSIDERED A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29093