Accident Piel CP-1315 Super Emeraude N82D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132452

Date:Monday 14 August 1989
Time:11:00
Type:Piel CP-1315 Super Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82D
MSN: 1456
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville Municipal Airport - KWVI, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KWVI
Destination airport:KWVI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an approach to land, the pilot and passenger noted smoke in the cockpit and saw flames coming thru the floor in the vicinity of the pilots rudder pedals. A safe landing was made and the crew egressed the burning aircraft. The home built aircraft was equipped with plastic fuel lines from the carburetor to the fuel screen on the left side of the fire wall. Also plastic flex lines were (apparently) used from the brake pedals to the brake cylinders. Both lines were melted by fire. The fuselage, wings and empennage were destroyed by fire.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29135