Accident Cessna 172M N64RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132457

Date:Thursday 3 August 1989
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64RF
MSN: 17267375
Total airframe hrs:6475 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apalachicola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:PFN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION CONCERNING ALTITUDE ABOVE THE WATER.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29180